BORVOR FINANCE PLC., was previously known as Small Economic Activity Development (SEAD) project of CARE Cambodia, and later known as Cambodian Community Savings Federation (CCSF). The project was founded by Ms Pisey Phal in 1998 in Battambang province. Beginning in 1998 as project coordinator and project manager for Small Economic Activity Development (SEAD) of CARE Cambodia, Pisey initiated transformation of the project to become what is known as Cambodian Community Savings Federation (CCSF), a local and self-sustaining NGO. As CEO and founder, Pisey has led the organization through significant growth and development. This growth has been underpinned by her commitment to ensuring enduring partnerships and continually improving service to members. Ms. Pisey has retired from the CEO position in March 2017.
Vision & Mission
Vision A first choice sustainable microfinance institution involved in poverty alleviation.
Mission To provide affordable financial services to low-income families, especially women, responsive to their needs to improve their living standard.